Skip to content
mannafest.faith
On the left the brothers sit beneath palm trees counting silver, and on the right traders lift the young Joseph, a rope at his ankle, toward a kneeling camel

Konstantin Flavitsky, Children of Jacob Sell Their Brother Joseph, 1855. Public domain.

Genesis 49 · Group · Featured Study

The Twelve Tribes

Jacob's twelve sons became the twelve tribes of Israel, who camped around the tabernacle, shared the land by lot, and have their names on the gates of the New Jerusalem.

Began
From the twelve sons of Jacob, named in Genesis 35:22 to 26

Scripture names Israel's tribes in many lists, and the names change from one list to the next.

Summary

The tribes of Israel still number twelve when Levi receives no land and Joseph is counted as two.

  • The sons come from four mothers: six from Leah, two from Rachel, two from Bilhah and two from Zilpah.
  • Jacob blesses his sons in Genesis 49, and Moses blesses the tribes in Deuteronomy 33, each before his death.
  • Numbers 2 sets the tribes in four camps of three around the Tent of Meeting, and Joshua 13 to 19 gives each tribe its land by lot.
  • Revelation 21 writes the names of the tribes on the twelve gates of the New Jerusalem.

The Narrowing Line

Genesis carries the promise through one son in each generation, from Abraham to Jacob, and then to all twelve sons of Jacob.

But God replied, “Your wife Sarah will indeed bear you a son, and you are to name him Isaac. I will establish My covenant with him as an everlasting covenant for his descendants after him.
Genesis 17:19BSB

God names Isaac as the son with whom He will establish His covenant, and Ishmael is blessed in the next verse.

The sons set aside still become nations. God promises that Ishmael will father twelve rulers (Genesis 17:20), and Genesis 25:16 names them twelve princes of their tribes. Esau's line becomes Edom, whose chiefs Genesis 36 lists.

Then the man said, “Your name will no longer be Jacob, but Israel, because you have struggled with God and with men, and you have prevailed.”
Genesis 32:28BSB

Jacob receives the name Israel at Peniel, and from then on his sons are the sons of Israel.

The Hebrew form of the name is Yisra'el (Strong's H3478). After the line has narrowed to this one man, it opens into twelve sons, and the twelve become a nation.

The line from Abraham to the twelve sons6 names in 4 generations

The tree draws the line from Abraham to the twelve sons of Israel in four generations, with each son who was set aside beside the son who carried the promise.

  1. Generation 1

  2. Generation 2

    • IshmaelTwelve princes descend from him
    • IsaacThe son of the covenant
  3. Generation 3

  4. Generation 4

and He declared to her: “Two nations are in your womb, and two peoples from within you will be separated; one people will be stronger than the other, and the older will serve the younger.”
Genesis 25:23BSB

Before the twins are born, the LORD tells Rebekah that the older will serve the younger, so the promise runs through Jacob.

The Camp and the Land

Numbers gives the two censuses, the camp and the lands east of the Jordan, and Joshua gives the rest of the land.

  • Judah's camp (Numbers 2:3)
  • Reuben's camp (Numbers 2:10)
  • Ephraim's camp (Numbers 2:18)
  • Dan's camp (Numbers 2:25)
  • The Levites (Numbers 1:53)
  • The Tent of Meeting (Numbers 2:17)
A plan with 14 numbered pieces, drawn by order and not to scale; the key names each.
N
  1. 1Tent of Meeting, centre Numbers 2:17
  2. 2Levites, around the tent Numbers 1:53
  3. 3Judah, east, 74,600 Numbers 2:3
  4. 4Issachar, east, 54,400 Numbers 2:5
  5. 5Zebulun, east, 57,400 Numbers 2:7
  6. 6Reuben, south, 46,500 Numbers 2:10
  7. 7Simeon, south, 59,300 Numbers 2:12
  8. 8Gad, south, 45,650 Numbers 2:14
  9. 9Ephraim, west, 40,500 Numbers 2:18
  10. 10Manasseh, west, 32,200 Numbers 2:20
  11. 11Benjamin, west, 35,400 Numbers 2:22
  12. 12Dan, north, 62,700 Numbers 2:25
  13. 13Asher, north, 41,500 Numbers 2:27
  14. 14Naphtali, north, 53,400 Numbers 2:29

Numbers 2 gives each camp its side and no distances, so the plan has no scale.

Simeon, Gad, Ephraim, Manasseh, Benjamin, Dan, Asher, Naphtali

The four camps and the LevitesNumbers 2 and 3

Judah's camp on the east was the largest, 186,400 men, and the Levites camped around the tent at the centre.

CampSideTribesMen
The camp of JudahEast, toward the sunriseJudah, Issachar, Zebulun186,400
The camp of ReubenSouthReuben, Simeon, Gad151,450
The camp of EphraimWestEphraim, Manasseh, Benjamin108,100
The camp of DanNorthDan, Asher, Naphtali157,600
All four campsAround the tentThe twelve tribes603,550
The LevitesNext to the tabernacle: Gershon west, Kohath south, Merari north, Moses and Aaron eastLevi22,000 males a month old and up
The table gives each camp's side, tribes and total, the whole count of Numbers 2:32, and the Levites, who were counted apart.
“The Israelites are to camp around the Tent of Meeting at a distance from it, each man under his standard, with the banners of his family.
Numbers 2:2BSB

This is the rule of the whole camp, and the rest of the chapter places each tribe by it.

In the middle of the camps, the Tent of Meeting is to travel with the camp of the Levites. They are to set out in the order they encamped, each in his own place under his standard.
Numbers 2:17BSB

On the march the Levites carry the tent between the second camp and the third.

The second census, on the plains of MoabNumbers 26

The table sets each tribe's count in the census of Numbers 1 beside its count in Numbers 26, taken forty years later; Simeon fell from 59,300 to 22,200.

TribeNumbers 1Numbers 26
Reuben46,50043,730
Simeon59,30022,200
Gad45,65040,500
Judah74,60076,500
Issachar54,40064,300
Zebulun57,40060,500
Manasseh32,20052,700
Ephraim40,50032,500
Benjamin35,40045,600
Dan62,70064,400
Asher41,50053,400
Naphtali53,40045,400
All twelve tribes603,550601,730
The Levites, males a month old and up22,00023,000

Manasseh, Ephraim, Benjamin, Dan, Asher, Naphtali, All twelve tribes, The Levites, males a month old and up

Ten tribes stand at places their verses name.

11 numbered places: 1, Reuben; 2, Gad; 3, Judah; 4, Simeon; 5, Benjamin; 6, Ephraim; 7, Issachar; 8, Asher; 9, Naphtali; 10, Dan, first lot; 11, Dan, after the move.
N

about 100 km (62 miles)

  • Located: the site is known
  • Identified: the point stands for an area, or is rounded
  1. 1Reuben, at Nebo Numbers 32:38
  2. 2Gad, along the Jordan Joshua 13:27
  3. 3Judah, at Hebron Joshua 15:13
  4. 4Simeon, at Beersheba Joshua 19:2
  5. 5Benjamin, at Jericho Joshua 18:22
  6. 6Ephraim, at Shechem Joshua 20:7
  7. 7Issachar, at Shunem Joshua 19:18
  8. 8Asher, at Tyre Joshua 19:29
  9. 9Naphtali, at Chinnereth on the lake Joshua 19:35
  10. 10Dan, first lot, by Joppa Joshua 19:46
  11. 11Dan, after the move, at Dan Joshua 19:47

The coasts and rivers are simplified; each place stands at its place page's coordinates.

Manasseh held Bashan and towns to Megiddo (Joshua 13:30 and 17:11), Zebulun's lot met Asher's and Naphtali's (Joshua 19:27 and 34), and Levi received forty-eight towns (Joshua 21:41).

Issachar, Asher, Naphtali, Dan, first lot, Dan, after the move

Twelve Sons and Twelve Portions

The sons of Jacob are born to four mothers, and the tribes keep the number twelve when the land is shared.

Levi receives no land, because the tribe serves at the altar, and Joseph receives two portions, because Jacob takes Joseph's sons as his own.

And now your two sons born to you in Egypt before I came to you here shall be reckoned as mine; Ephraim and Manasseh shall be mine, just as Reuben and Simeon are mine.
Genesis 48:5BSB

Jacob sets Ephraim and Manasseh beside Reuben and Simeon, his first two sons, so each grandson becomes the father of a tribe.

So thirteen names share twelve portions of land (Joshua 14:3 to 4).

Twelve sons and their four mothers4 mothers, 12 sons

The table gives each of the four mothers and her sons in the order of their births in Genesis 29 and 30, with Benjamin born last in Genesis 35.

MotherWho she isHer sons in birth order
LeahJacob's first wife, whom he did not love (Genesis 29:31)Reuben, Simeon, Levi, Judah, Issachar, Zebulun
RachelJacob's loved wife, whose womb God opened late (Genesis 30:22)Joseph, Benjamin
BilhahRachel's servantDan, Naphtali
ZilpahLeah's servantGad, Asher
The sons of Leah were Reuben the firstborn of Jacob, Simeon, Levi, Judah, Issachar, and Zebulun. The sons of Rachel were Joseph and Benjamin. The sons of Rachel’s maidservant Bilhah were Dan and Naphtali. And the sons of Leah’s maidservant Zilpah were Gad and Asher. These are the sons of Jacob, who were born to him in Paddan-aram.
Genesis 35:23 to 26BSB

Genesis lists the twelve by their mothers once Benjamin, the last son, has been born.

The land countGenesis 35 to Joshua 14

The table counts from Jacob's twelve sons to the twelve tribes that received land.

StepCountText
The sons of Jacob12Genesis 35:22 to 26
Levi, set apart to the altar with no landminus 1Numbers 18:20 to 24
Joseph's line as two tribes, Ephraim and Manassehplus 1Genesis 48:5
The tribes given a land allotment12Joshua 13 to 19
That is why Levi has no portion or inheritance among his brothers; the LORD is his inheritance, as the LORD your God promised him.
Deuteronomy 10:9BSB

Moses gives the reason Levi has no portion among his brothers, and Numbers 18:20 to 24 gives Levi the tithes in place of land.

These were the sons of Reuben the firstborn of Israel. Though he was the firstborn, his birthright was given to the sons of Joseph son of Israel, because Reuben defiled his father’s bed. So he is not reckoned according to birthright. And though Judah prevailed over his brothers and a ruler came from him, the birthright belonged to Joseph.
1 Chronicles 5:1 to 2BSB

The Chronicler gives the ground of Joseph's double share: the birthright Reuben lost passed to the sons of Joseph.

Adam Clarke, in his Commentary on the Bible on Joshua 14:4, adds that one of Joseph's two sons took the place Levi left in the land count.

Four counts of twelveGenesis 25:16 to Revelation 21:12

The table sets four things Scripture counts as twelve beside the verse that counts each.

What is countedCountText
The sons of Jacob12Genesis 35:22
The princes of Ishmael12Genesis 25:16
The tribes given land12Joshua 13 to 19
The gates of the New Jerusalem12Revelation 21:12

Chuck Missler's integrated-design reading (Cosmic Codes, 1999) treats numerical patterning like the twelve-count as a mark of authorship rather than coincidence.

Two Blessings, Two Deathbeds

The two deathbed blessings treat Simeon and Levi differently, and Levi's curse becomes a priesthood.

Jacob speaks over each son before he dies, and his words are prophecy. Reuben loses the firstborn's place for going up to his father's bed. Simeon and Levi are to be scattered for their violence, Judah receives the scepter, and Joseph is set apart from his brothers.

The scepter will not depart from Judah, nor the staff from between his feet, until Shiloh comes and the allegiance of the nations is his.
Genesis 49:10BSB

The scepter promised to Judah is the root of the royal line, and Hebrews 7:14 says that our Lord descended from Judah.

Moses blesses the same tribes more than four centuries later, after Israel's 430 years in Egypt (Exodus 12:40), and the roll has changed. Simeon receives no word at all. Levi, cursed with Simeon by Jacob, receives the Thummim, the teaching of the law and the incense of the altar (Deuteronomy 33:8 to 11). The Levites had stood with Moses when the people worshipped the calf at Sinai.

The scattering Jacob spoke over Levi became a priestly presence among all the tribes, in forty-eight towns with their pasturelands (Joshua 21:41).

All twelve tribes in both blessingsGenesis 49 and Deuteronomy 33

The table gives each of the twelve tribes its verses in Genesis 49 and in Deuteronomy 33, with a note where the blessing turns.

TribeGenesis 49Deuteronomy 33
ReubenGenesis 49:3 to 4: loses the firstborn's placeDeuteronomy 33:6
SimeonGenesis 49:5 to 7: cursed with Levi, to be scatteredNo blessing given
LeviGenesis 49:5 to 7: cursed with Simeon, to be scatteredDeuteronomy 33:8 to 11: the Thummim, the law and the altar
JudahGenesis 49:8 to 12: the scepter and ShilohDeuteronomy 33:7
ZebulunGenesis 49:13Deuteronomy 33:18 to 19
IssacharGenesis 49:14 to 15Deuteronomy 33:18 to 19
DanGenesis 49:16 to 18Deuteronomy 33:22
GadGenesis 49:19Deuteronomy 33:20 to 21
AsherGenesis 49:20Deuteronomy 33:24 to 25
NaphtaliGenesis 49:21Deuteronomy 33:23
JosephGenesis 49:22 to 26: a fruitful vine, set apart from his brothersDeuteronomy 33:13 to 17: the ten thousands of Ephraim and the thousands of Manasseh
BenjaminGenesis 49:27Deuteronomy 33:12

Dan, Gad, Asher, Naphtali, Joseph, Benjamin

The eternal God is your dwelling place, and underneath are the everlasting arms. He drives out the enemy before you, giving the command, ‘Destroy him!’
Deuteronomy 33:27BSB

After the last tribe, Moses turns to the whole people and sets every tribe under the eternal God.

The scattering of Simeon and LeviGenesis 49:7
Cursed be their anger, for it is strong, and their wrath, for it is cruel! I will disperse them in Jacob and scatter them in Israel.
Genesis 49:7BSB

Jacob's sentence on Simeon and Levi is a scattering, and both tribes were later found spread among the others.

Jerome, in Hebrew Questions on Genesis, notes that Simeon's scattering took another form, since Simeon received its land inside Judah's (Joshua 19:9).

The Levites' choice at SinaiExodus 32:26 to 29
So Moses stood at the entrance to the camp and said, “Whoever is for the LORD, come to me.” And all the Levites gathered around him. He told them, “This is what the LORD, the God of Israel, says: ‘Each of you men is to fasten his sword to his side, go back and forth through the camp from gate to gate, and slay his brother, his friend, and his neighbor.’” The Levites did as Moses commanded, and that day about three thousand of the people fell dead. Afterward, Moses said, “Today you have been ordained for service to the LORD, since each man went against his son and his brother; so the LORD has bestowed a blessing on you this day.”
Exodus 32:26 to 29BSB

This is the act that Moses' blessing of Levi recalls in Deuteronomy 33:9.

Matthew Henry on Judah's blessingGenesis 49:8 to 12

Henry's comment on Genesis 49:9 joins the lion of that verse to the scepter of the next.

“It should be the royal tribe, and the tribe from which Messiah the Prince should come: The sceptre shall not depart from Judah, till Shiloh come.”

Matthew Henry · Commentary on the Whole Bible, on Genesis 49:9Puritan

The Tribes after the Conquest

Dan moved north, the kingdom divided, and Assyria carried the northern tribes into exile.

(Later, when the territory of the Danites was lost to them, they went up and fought against Leshem, captured it, and put it to the sword. So they took possession of Leshem, settled there, and renamed it after their father Dan.)
Joshua 19:47BSB

The tribe's move from the coast to the far north is why later Israel could be measured from Dan to Beersheba (Judges 20:1).

In the ninth year of Hoshea, the king of Assyria captured Samaria and carried away the Israelites to Assyria, where he settled them in Halah, in Gozan by the Habor River, and in the cities of the Medes.
2 Kings 17:6BSB

The fall of Samaria ends the northern kingdom, and with it begins the question of the ten tribes.

Dan's idolsJudges 18:30 and 1 Kings 12:29
The Danites set up idols for themselves, and Jonathan son of Gershom, the son of Moses, and his sons were priests for the tribe of Dan until the day of the captivity of the land.
Judges 18:30BSB

This is the first idolatry Scripture ties to Dan by name, and one reading of Revelation 7 rests on it.

One calf he set up in Bethel, and the other in Dan.
1 Kings 12:29BSB

Dan's city became one of the two shrines of the northern kingdom.

Northern families who joined Judah2 Chronicles 11:16 and 30:11; Luke 2:36
Those from every tribe of Israel who had set their hearts to seek the LORD their God followed the Levites to Jerusalem to sacrifice to the LORD, the God of their fathers.
2 Chronicles 11:16BSB

This is the first move of northern families to Judah, made in the first three years of Rehoboam's reign (2 Chronicles 11:17).

Nevertheless, some from Asher, Manasseh, and Zebulun humbled themselves and came to Jerusalem.
2 Chronicles 30:11BSB

Under Hezekiah, men of three northern tribes answered his call to the Passover.

There was also a prophetess named Anna, the daughter of Phanuel, of the tribe of Asher, who was well along in years. She had been married for seven years,
Luke 2:36BSB

Anna, who gives thanks for the child Jesus in the temple, belongs to the tribe of Asher, one of the northern tribes.

What the Lists Leave Unsaid

Scripture gives no reason for two changes in its lists.

Revelation 7:5 to 8 seals twelve thousand from each of twelve tribes. Its list names Levi, Joseph and Manasseh, and it leaves out Dan and Ephraim.

from the tribe of Zebulun 12,000, from the tribe of Joseph 12,000, and from the tribe of Benjamin 12,000.
Revelation 7:8BSB

The list ends with Joseph and Benjamin, and H. B. Swete says its order follows in part the births of the patriarchs.

Moses gives no reason for passing over Simeon.

Their Names on the Gates

Ezekiel and John each see a city whose twelve gates bear the names of the tribes.

The city had a great and high wall with twelve gates inscribed with the names of the twelve tribes of Israel, and twelve angels at the gates.
Revelation 21:12BSB

The last vision of Scripture keeps the twelve tribes in the city's wall, one name over each gate.

John sets three gates on each side (Revelation 21:13) and gives no order of names, while Ezekiel 48:31 to 34 names every gate.

The gates and the foundationsEzekiel 48:31 to 34 and Revelation 21:14

The table gives the three gates on each of the four sides of Ezekiel's city, in the order Ezekiel 48:31 to 34 names them.

SideGates
NorthReuben, Judah, Levi
EastJoseph, Benjamin, Dan
SouthSimeon, Issachar, Zebulun
WestGad, Asher, Naphtali
The wall of the city had twelve foundations bearing the names of the twelve apostles of the Lamb.
Revelation 21:14BSB

John sets the apostles in the foundations beneath the gates, so the city is built on both twelves.

Beginning on the north side, which will be 4,500 cubits long, the gates of the city will be named after the tribes of Israel. On the north side there will be three gates: the gate of Reuben, the gate of Judah, and the gate of Levi. On the east side, which will be 4,500 cubits long, there will be three gates: the gate of Joseph, the gate of Benjamin, and the gate of Dan. On the south side, which will be 4,500 cubits long, there will be three gates: the gate of Simeon, the gate of Issachar, and the gate of Zebulun. And on the west side, which will be 4,500 cubits long, there will be three gates: the gate of Gad, the gate of Asher, and the gate of Naphtali.
Ezekiel 48:31 to 34BSB

Levi has a gate in Ezekiel's city, and Joseph's two tribes share one.

John Gill, in his Exposition of the New Testament on Revelation 21:13, sets the same names on John's gates, side by side, as Ezekiel gives them.

The sealed tribes of Revelation 712 tribes, 144,000

The table lists the twelve tribes of Revelation 7:5 to 8 in John's order, twelve thousand sealed from each.

OrderTribeSealed
1Judah12,000
2Reuben12,000
3Gad12,000
4Asher12,000
5Naphtali12,000
6Manasseh12,000
7Simeon12,000
8Levi12,000
9Issachar12,000
10Zebulun12,000
11Joseph12,000
12Benjamin12,000

7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Three Voices on the Tribes

Origen, John Wesley and Matthew Henry

died 253 · Origen of Alexandria

Origen counts Levi outside the twelve, as Numbers 2:33 does.

“We gather from the book of Numbers that there may be something greater than Israel too. For there the whole of Israel is numbered and reckoned in twelve tribes, as under a fixed number. But the tribe of Levi, being of greater eminence than the others, is accounted extra to this number and never thought of as being one of Israel's number [of twelve].”

Origen of Alexandria · Commentary on the Song of Songs, Prologue · on Numbers 2:33Patristic

1662 to 1714 · Matthew Henry
Commentary on the Whole Bible

The quotation1 quotation, 1 paragraph

Matthew Henry reads the vine of Joseph's blessing as his two sons.

“His two sons were as branches of a vine, or other spreading plant, running over the wall. Note, God can make those fruitful, great comforts to themselves and others, who have been looked upon as dry and withered. More is recorded in the history concerning Joseph than concerning any other of Jacob's sons; and therefore what Jacob says of him is historical as well as prophetical.”

Matthew Henry · Commentary on the Whole Bible · on Genesis 49:22Puritan

1662 to 1714 · Matthew Henry
Commentary on the Whole Bible

The quotation1 quotation, 1 paragraph

He reads Ezekiel's new division of the land as a figure of the church.

“Simeon here is not divided in Jacob, nor is Zebulun a haven of ships, a plain intimation that it is not so much to be understood literally as spiritually, though the mystery of it is very much hidden from us. In gospel times old things have passed away; behold, all things have become new.”

Matthew Henry · Commentary on the Whole Bible · on Ezekiel 48:30 to 35Puritan

1703 to 1791 · John Wesley

John Wesley gives the reason Judah heads the sealed tribes of Revelation 7.

“Judah is mentioned first, in respect of the kingdom, and of the Messiah sprung therefrom.”

John Wesley · Explanatory Notes upon the New Testament · on Revelation 7:5Evangelical

Matthew Henry, John Wesley

How Readers Explain the Missing Names

Readers divide over Dan's absence from Revelation 7, the fate of the ten northern tribes, and whom the sealed tribes stand for.

Dan is left out as the tribe of the AntichristIrenaeus and Hippolytus

On this reading Dan's early idolatry (Judges 18:30; 1 Kings 12:29) marks the tribe, and the list leaves it out on purpose. Irenaeus, in Against Heresies 5.30.2, reads Jeremiah 8:16 as naming Dan as the tribe from which the Antichrist will come, and he gives this as the reason the tribe is not reckoned in the Apocalypse. H. B. Swete records the same reading in Hippolytus, On Christ and Antichrist 14.

The objection: Jeremiah 8:16 speaks of an invader's horses heard from Dan and names no person, and Ezekiel 48:1 and 48:32 give Dan both a portion of the land and a gate of the city.

Dan had dwindled to one familyJohn Wesley

On this reading the tribe had died out before John wrote. John Wesley, on Revelation 7:8, says Dan was early reduced to a single family. He adds that the Chronicles omit Dan where they recite the descendants of the patriarchs.

The objection: the census of Numbers 26 counts Dan at 64,400, the second largest tribe, and Ezekiel 48 still gives Dan a place.

Levi is counted in, so one tribe drops outH. B. Swete, The Apocalypse of St John (1906)

On this reading the list keeps the number twelve by the same rule as Joshua's, one name in and one name out. H. B. Swete notes that because Levi is counted in, one of the other tribes had to be left out, and that Dan may be dropped from the genealogies of 1 Chronicles 2 to 8 as well. His textual notes record the few witnesses that read Dan: four minuscules in place of Gad, and the Memphitic version in place of Manasseh.

The objection: the rule explains why one tribe is missing and does not say why the one is Dan, and the text Swete prints reads the list without Dan.

The ten tribes remain beyond the EuphratesJosephus, Antiquities 11.5.2

On this reading the northern tribes survived as a people in the lands of their exile. Josephus wrote about AD 93 that two tribes lived under the Romans in Asia and Europe. The ten tribes, he says, were beyond the Euphrates, an immense multitude not to be estimated by numbers.

The objection: Scripture shows members of the northern tribes among the Jews of Judah and of Jesus' day (2 Chronicles 30:11 and Luke 2:36). Paul and James address all twelve tribes (Acts 26:7 and James 1:1).

The ten tribes will not return, or will returnMishnah Sanhedrin 10:3

On this reading the question is whether the exile is final. In Mishnah Sanhedrin 10:3 Rabbi Akiva reads Deuteronomy 29:27, as it is this day, to teach that the ten tribes will not return. Rabbi Eliezer reads the same words to teach that, as a dark day brightens again, the ten tribes will return.

The objection to the first: Ezekiel 37:15 to 22 promises that the stick of Joseph and the stick of Judah will become one in the LORD's hand.

The sealed tribes are IsraelJohn Wesley and C. I. Scofield

On this reading the tribes of Revelation 7 are Israel, and the great multitude from every nation in Revelation 7:9 stands beside them. John Wesley, on Revelation 7:4, says that a multitude out of all nations will afterwards be joined to these of the children of Israel. The Scofield Reference Bible (1917) heads Revelation 7 the Jewish remnant and the tribulation saints.

The objection: H. B. Swete argues that the Apocalypse treats the church as the true Israel and gives the same number to the followers of the Lamb in Revelation 14:1.

The sealed tribes are the whole churchPrimasius, Bede and H. B. Swete

On this reading John's list stands for all the faithful. H. B. Swete records three readings of the 144,000: the elect of Israel, the Jewish Christians, and the whole number of the faithful. Victorinus held the second, Primasius and Bede the third, and Swete supports the third.

The objection: John hears the number of Israel's tribes and then sees a second company that no one could count, from every nation (Revelation 7:4 and 7:9).

The Whole House of Israel

The tribes begin as brothers who sold one of their own in Genesis 37, and they end as names on the gates of the city of God. The scepter promised to Judah comes to Jesus, whom Revelation 5:5 calls the Lion of the tribe of Judah.

God keeps the promise He made to the whole house of Israel. Paul told King Agrippa that the twelve tribes hope for that promise (Acts 26:7), and he preached it as fulfilled in Christ, the first to rise from the dead (Acts 26:23).

Sources

Scripture is the Berean Standard Bible.

  1. Matthew Henry, Commentary on the Whole Bible, public domain.
  2. Adam Clarke, Commentary on the Bible.
  3. John Wesley, Explanatory Notes upon the New Testament.
  4. John Gill, Exposition of the New Testament.
  5. Jerome, Hebrew Questions on Genesis.
  6. Origen, Commentary on the Song of Songs, prologue.
  7. Irenaeus of Lyons, Against Heresies 5.30.2, in the Ante-Nicene Fathers, public domain.
  8. H. B. Swete, The Apocalypse of St John (1906), public domain.
  9. Flavius Josephus, Antiquities of the Jews, translated by William Whiston (1737), public domain.
  10. Mishnah Sanhedrin 10:3, the William Davidson edition in English.
  11. C. I. Scofield, The Scofield Reference Bible (1917), public domain.
  12. Chuck Missler, Cosmic Codes: Hidden Messages from the Edge of Eternity (1999)

Every cited work: the sources registry →